conditions générales de vente

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform the users of the site:
On how their personal data is collected. Personal data is any information that can be used to identify a user. As such, it is: his or her first and last names, postal address, telephone number, email address, and location;
On the rights they have concerning these data;
On the person responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed;
On the recipients of this personal data;
On the site's policy on cookies.
This policy complements the legal notice and the General Conditions of Use, which can be consulted by users at the following address
https://im.solar/content/3-terms-and-conditions-of-use

ARTICLE 2: PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, personal data shall be:

Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently with regard to the data subject;
Collected for specified (see Article 3.1 hereof), explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes;
Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. All reasonable steps must be taken to ensure that personal data which are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed
Processed in such a way as to ensure appropriate security of the data collected, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, by means of appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Processing shall be lawful only if and insofar as at least one of the following conditions is met

The data subject has consented to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject;
The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the data subject is a child.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF BROWSING THE SITE

Article 3.1: Data collected
The personal data collected within the framework of our activity are the following:

Distribution, sale and installation of solar panel kits
The collection and processing of this data meets the following purpose(s):
Monitoring the quality of services and defining a personalised commercial offer adapted to the technical offer.

Article 3.2: Data collection method
When you use our site, the following data are automatically collected:
Name, first name, postal address, email, telephone number, date of account creation, date of account reconnection.
Other personal data is collected when you perform the following operations on the platform:
Shopping cart is saved and updated

They are kept by the data controller under reasonable security conditions, for a period of : 2 years minimum
The company is likely to keep certain personal data beyond the above-mentioned periods in order to fulfil its legal or regulatory obligations.

Article 3.3: Data hosting
The I'M SOLAR site is hosted by :
SERVERS.COM located in Luxembourg

The I'M SOLAR BANKING site is hosted by :
SERVERS.COM located in Luxembourg
The data may be transmitted to our partners, listed below: AXA BANQUE


Article 3.4: Cookies:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can set your browser to prevent the installation of cookies; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

In order to offer you Klarna's payment options, we may need to transfer your personal data, including your contact details and order details, to Klarna so that Klarna can assess whether you qualify for these options and tailor them to your needs. Your personal data will be processed in accordance with Klarna's privacy policy.

In order to offer you ALMA PAYMENT options, we may need to transfer your personal data, including your contact details and order details, to ALMA so that ALMA can assess whether you qualify for these options and tailor them to your needs. Your personal data transferred will be processed in accordance with ALMA's privacy policy.


ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Article 4.1: The data controller
Personal data is collected by I'M SOLAR SA, with a capital of €30,000, whose registration number is B 162 020. The person responsible for processing personal data can be contacted in the following ways: ;

By telephone, on +35 220 33 11 44 ;
By e-mail: hello@im.solar.

Article 4.2: The data protection officer 

The company's or the manager's data protection officer is : 

Mr. Raphael THOMAS, hello@im.solar
If, after having contacted us, you believe that your "Data Protection" rights are not being respected, you can send a complaint to the National Commission for Data Processing and Liberties in your country.

ARTICLE 5: THE USER'S RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Any user concerned by the processing of his/her personal data may avail him/herself of the following rights, pursuant to the European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act:

- Right of access, rectification and right to erasure of data (laid down in Articles 15, 16 and 17 of the GDPR respectively) ;
- Right to data portability (article 20 of the RGPD);
- Right to restriction (Article 18 of the GDPR) and to object to data processing (Article 21 of the GDPR);
- Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process;
- Right to determine the fate of data after death;
- Right to have recourse to the competent supervisory authority (Article 77 of the GDPR).
To exercise your rights, please send an email to hello@im.solar. In order for the data controller to comply with the request, the user may be required to provide certain information such as: first and last names, e-mail address, personal space or subscriber address. For more information, please consult the websites of the National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties in your country.

ARTICLE 6: CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

The publisher of the I'M SOLAR site reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time in order to ensure that users of the site comply with the law in force.
Any changes shall not affect purchases previously made on the site, which shall remain subject to the Policy in force at the time of purchase and as accepted by the user when validating the purchase.
The user is invited to take note of this Policy each time he/she uses our services, without it being necessary to formally inform him/her of it.

This policy was issued on 1 January 2013 and updated on 30 November 2022.